PRIVACY PROTECTION

INFORMATION ON DATA PROTECTION

 

1. Data protection officer
No data protection officer has been appointed. The law firm may draw on the exceptions provided for in Article 37, para. 4, GDPR in conjunction with sec. 38, para. 1, BDSG [Federal Data Protection Act]. If you have any queries, you can write us at frankfurt@dr-livonius.de.

 

2. Collection and storage of personal data, types of use and purposes for which such data are used
If you mandate us, we collect the following information:

  • title, first name, surname;
  • a valid email address;
  • address;
  • telephone number (landline and/or mobile);
  • information required for the establishment and defence of your claims in the context of the mandate given.

 

This data is collected for the following purposes:

  • to permit us to identify you as our client;
  • to permit us to advise you and represent you appropriately as lawyers;
  • to enter into correspondence with you;
  • for invoicing;
  • to deal with any existing liability claims, where applicable, and with any claims made against you.

 

The data processing is done at your request and is required pursuant to Article 6, para. 1, sub-para. 1, point b, GDPR, for the aforementioned purposes in order to deal with the mandate appropriately and to ensure mutual compliance with the obligations arising under the contract of mandate.

 

The personal data that we record for the purposes of the mandate will be stored up until the expiry of the statutory obligation on lawyers to preserve business records (6 years after the expiry of the calendar year in which the mandate was terminated) and thereafter deleted, unless we are obliged pursuant to Article 6, para. 1, sub-para. 1, point c, GDPR, on account of the obligations to preserve business records and documentation as provided for under the tax and commercial laws (under HGB [German Commercial Code], StGB [Criminal Code] or AO [General Tax Code]) to store the data for a longer period or unless you have consented pursuant to Article 6, para. 1, sub-para. 1, point a, GDPR to the data being stored for a period of time longer than this.

 

3. Disclosure of data to third parties
Where this is required pursuant to Article 6, para. 1, sub-para. 1, point b, GDPR, for the purposes of maintaining mandate relationships with you, your personal data will be disclosed to third parties. This includes, but is not limited to disclosure to public prosecutor’s offices, investigating authorities as well as courts and other public authorities for the purposes of correspondence and for the establishment and defence of your claims. Your personal data is also disclosed where necessary to any parties to the proceedings, their authorised representatives (e.g. lawyers, tax consultants), opponents in proceedings and their representatives (notably their lawyers). The data disclosed may be used by third parties solely for the aforementioned purposes.

 

Your personal data is not transferred to third parties for any purposes other than those indicated hereinabove.

 

This is without prejudice to the lawyer-client privilege. Where it concerns data that are subject to the lawyer-client privilege, the data shall only be disclosed to third parties after consultation with you.

 

4. Rights of the data subject
You shall have the right:

  • pursuant to Article 7, para. 3, GDPR, to withdraw your consent that was once given to us at any time. This will mean that we may, in the future, no longer continue the data processing activity that was based on your consent;
  • pursuant to Article 15 GDPR, to request information on your personal data processed by us. You may, in particular, request information on the purposes of the processing, the categories of personal data, the categories of recipients to whom your data have been or will be disclosed, the envisaged period for which the data will be stored, the existence of a right of rectification, erasure, restriction of processing or an objection to such processing, the existence of the right to lodge a complaint, the source of your data where the data was not recorded by us, and the existence of automated decision-making, including profiling, and where applicable, meaningful information about the details of this;
  • pursuant to Article 16 GDPR, to request without delay the rectification of inaccurate personal data or the completion of your personal data as stored by us;
  • pursuant to Article 17 GDPR, to request the erasure of your personal data as stored by us, unless the processing is required for exercising the right of freedom of expression and information, for compliance with a legal obligation, for reasons of public interest or for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims;
  • pursuant to Article 18 GDPR, to request the restriction of the processing of your personal data if the accuracy of the data is contested by you, if the processing is unlawful, you however oppose the erasure of the data and we no longer need it, but it is required by you for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims, or you have objected to the processing pursuant to Article 21 GDPR;
  • pursuant to Article 20 GDPR, to receive your personal data, which you have provided us with, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format or to request the transfer of the data to another controller;
  • pursuant to Article 77 GDPR, lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority. As a rule, you may for such purposes contact the supervisory authority in the place of your habitual residence or workplace or of the headquarters of our law firm.

 

5. Right to object
Provided that your personal data are processed based on legitimate interests pursuant to Article 6, para. 1, sub-para. 1, point f, GDPR, you have the right pursuant to Article 21 GDPR to object to the processing of your personal data on the grounds relating to your particular situation.

 

If you wish to avail yourself of your right to an objection, an email addressed to frankfurt@dr-livonius.de will suffice.